FREE DELIVERY on all UK orders - International Delivery Available

Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

We want to show you personalised services. products and promotions, we think you’ll be interested in based, on information we collect from you and third parties. We only use that information where we have a proper legal basis for doing so.

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. We’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way but if you have any questions, please contact us.

We collect information in a few different ways.

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you sign up for our mailing list or buy our products or service, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes your name, email address, and any other information you choose to give us. If you buy something, we collect payment information, contact information (address and phone number) and details of what you bought. If you buy something for someone else, we collect their delivery details and contact information.

If you link accounts from other third party services, we also get information from those accounts. The information we get from those services depends on your settings and their privacy policies, so please check what those are.

2. We also get technical information when you visit our website

Whenever you use our website, certain information gets created and logged automatically. The same is true when you use our website. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

- Log data. Our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes your Internet Protocol address, how you used our website, cookie data and device data.

- Cookie data. We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your browser) or similar technologies to capture log data. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including information about you, such as the email address you gave us) and other cookies are not. For more detailed information about how we use cookies, please review our Cookie Policy.

3. Our partners and advertisers share information with us

We also get information about you and your activity outside Nutmeg Studio from our affiliates, advertisers, partners and other third parties we work with, or other publicly available sources. This includes information about your visits to an advertiser's site or purchases you made from them, or information about your interests from a third-party service, which we might use to help to offer a great customer experience.

4. When you apply to work for us

We may ask for personal data and sensitive personal data from you to assess your suitability for our jobs. This data will include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history. We will collect sensitive personal data such as your ethnic origin only for the purposes required by law.

What we do with the info we collect:

We use this data to make decisions to improve our products and services and send you promotional offers based on what we think you will like or have bought. We a have a legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you, and protect your data.

How we store your information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use shopify's encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential.

How long we keep your information:

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide a valuable service to you. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

Our policy on children’s information:

Children under 13 are not allowed to use our website.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the information that we have about you described below.

- You can request to access the information we hold about you. We'll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.

- You can ask us to correct your information or delete it, if you are unable to do it yourself.

- You can ask us to stop using your information, and opt out of receiving our newsletters or marketing messages and object to us having the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it's technically feasible.

How we make changes to this policy:

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page periodically to review the latest version.

Making a complaint If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to Nutmeg Studio, 6 Ashcraft Close, Marston Mortaine, Beds, MK43 6FL. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

TERMS OF USE

These Terms govern your access to and use of Nutmeg Studio's website, products, and services. By viewing this website or anything made available on or through this website, including but not limited to programmes, products, services, opt-in gifts, ebooks, videos, webinars, blog posts, newsletters, emails, social media, and/or other communication (collectively referred to as “Website”), you are agreeing to accept all parts of our terms and policies. If you do not accept the Terms of Use, you must leave the Website immediately and unsubscribe from our mailing list.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and your data. Please see our privacy policy for more details ADD LINK including how we store and use data about our clients in accordance and compliance with EU data protection law, known as GDPR. Third-party links, sites, and services

Our website or newsletters may contain links to third-party websites, advertisers, services, special offers, or other events or activities that are not owned or controlled by us. We do not endorse or assume any responsibility for any such third-party sites, information, materials, products, or services. If you access any third-party website, you do so at your own risk and you agree that Nutmeg Studio will have no liability arising from your use of or access to any third-party website, service, or content.

We are committed to providing you with a top-quality service. However, should there be any cause for complaint please contact Adele Mackinnon. We agree to investigate any complaint carefully and promptly and do everything reasonable to put it right. 

 

COOKIE POLICY

Our privacy policy describes how we collect and use information, and what choices you have. One way we collect information is through the use of a technology called “cookies.”

What’s a cookie?

When you go online, you use a programme called a “browser” (like Apple’s Safari or Google’s Chrome). Most websites store a small amount of text in the browser—and that text is called a “cookie.”

How we use cookies

We use cookies for lots of essential things —like helping you log in and showing you what we think you’ll like. Here are some specifics on how we use cookies.

What we use cookies for:

 - Personalisation - Cookies help us remember which products you’ve viewed so we can show you related content you might like. We also use cookies to help advertisers show you interesting ads. o Preferences - We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences, like the language you prefer and your privacy settings. o Analytics - We use cookies to make our website better. For example, these cookies tell us which is our most popular product, or whether people open an email we send.

Where we use cookies

We use cookies on our website and in our products and services (like ads, emails and applications).

Your options

You can opt to accept Cookies or not accept Cookies.

Your browser probably gives you cookie choices. For example, most browsers let you block “third party cookies,” which are cookies from sites other than the one you’re visiting. Those options vary from browser to browser, so check your browser settings for more info.